Diagnostic Greece / Privacy Policy
 
Contact us - Sitemap
Greek - English
Greece
Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Menarini Diagnostics S.A. (“Menarini”) takes the user's (“Data Subject”) privacy very seriously and commits to respect it to the best of its ability. When Data Subjects visit the websitewww.menarinidiagnostics.gr (“Website” or “Site”) or request the services available on the Site, Menarini may process their personal data. The current Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) outlines the activities performed by Menarini in the processing of personal data through its Website and the commitments undertaken by Menarini in that respect. In the sections of the Website where the Data Subject's personal data are collected, a specific information notice is available.

Wherever established by the Greek Data Protection Law No. 2472/1997 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data, as amended and supplemented (“Privacy Law”), the consent of the Data Subject will be previously requested to process personal data.

If Data Subjects provide personal data of third parties, they must undertake previous actions to ensure that the disclosure to Menarini (and the subsequent processing for the purposes specified in the information notice) is compliant with the Privacy Law, as well as with the applicable laws and regulations: by way of example, Data Subjects may provide personal data of third parties only after having duly informed them and upon specific consent.

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Menarini Diagnostics S.A., VAT number: EL 094322455, with registered offices in 575, Vouliagmenis Ave., 16451 Argyroupolis-Athens, Phone: +30 210 99 44 952, Fax: +30 210 99 45 029, E-mail: inform@menarinidiagnostics.gr.

Type of Data Processed

Visiting or consulting the Website does not usually entail the collection and processing of personal data of the Data Subject, except for “navigation data” and cookies, as detailed below. In addition, Data Subjects might voluntarily provide personal data to Menarini either when they interact with some functions of the Website or when they require certain services available on the Site.

Navigation Data and Cookies

The processing of the personal data of users who visit the Website is limited to so-called “navigation data”, i.e. the data transmitted to the Website and required to operate the computerised systems set up for the Website’s management, as well as Internet communication protocols. By way of example, the IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used to visit the Website and the other parameters relating to the operating system used to connect to the Website all fall in this category. The Company collects such and other data (for example, the number of visits and the time spent on the Website) for truly statistical purposes and in an anonymous manner in order to monitor the functioning of the Website and improve its efficiency. The data in question are neither collected to be associated with other information regarding the users of the Site nor do they make the identification of users possible; however, due to its nature, such data may potentially lead to the identification of users if processed and associated with other data held by third parties. For this reason, navigation data are immediately de-identified after processing and may only be retrieved by the Company to ascertain, as well as identify the authors of, potential IT-related offenses committed to the detriment of the Website or through the Website. Notwithstanding the latter exception, navigation data as described above are only kept for a limited time, in compliance with the applicable legal provisions.

The Website uses cookies. By browsing the Website, the user consents to the use of cookies specified in the present Privacy Policy

Cookies are small files saved on the hard disk. There exist two macro-categories of cookies: “technical cookies” and “profiling cookies”.

Technical cookies are necessary for the correct functioning of a website and make navigation possible for the user; without them, the user may be unable to view the website’s pages correctly or to use some services.

Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles of the user so as to send on-line commercial ads in line with the preferences the user has expressed during navigation.

Cookies can further be classified as

  • “session” cookies, which are immediately deleted after the navigation browser is closed;
  • “persistent” cookies, which are stored in the browser for a given period of time. These are used, for example, to recognise the device that connects to the Website, so as to render the authentication operations easier for the user.
  • “site’s own” cookies, also known as “first party” cookies, generated and managed directly by the manager of the website that the user is navigating;
  • “third party” cookies, generated and managed by subjects other than the manager of the website that the user is navigating.

The types of cookie used on the Website

The Website uses the following types of cookies:

(i)“first party” cookies, which can be either “session” or “persistent”; these are necessary to make the navigation of the Website possible, and are required for purposes of internal security and system administration;

(ii) “third-party”, “persistent” cookies, used by the Website in order to send statistical information to the Google Analytics system, through which the Company may carry out statistical analyses of the accesses/visits to the Website. These cookies are used exclusively for statistical purposes and retain information in aggregate form. Using a pair of cookies (respectively, a persistent cookie and a session cookie, the latter of which is deleted when the user closes the browser), Google Analytics also saves the timestamp of the start of the visit and the exit from the Website. It is possible to prevent Google from using cookies to collect data, and therefore to prevent their consequent processing, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following website: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=it

Since the Company does not own the source codes of some or all third-party cookies, it is not currently able to technically prevent their writing; for this reason, it is not possible to give users the option to disable cookies directly from this page. Nevertheless, users may disable the majority of third-party cookies in use on this website by following the procedures described in the privacy policy documents of the relevant cookie owners –available by clicking on the links provided in the table below- or by amending their browser’s settings. In any case, we would like to draw your attention on the fact that disabling cookies might impair your ability to browse the Website and to take full advantage of the functions and services available thereon.

The following table contains the details of the cookies that are present on the Website. For each “third-party” cookie you will find a link to the privacy policy of the relevant subject who generates and manages such cookies.

COOKIES

TYPE

PURPOSE

PRIVACY POLICY

www.menarinidiagnostics.gr

First Party - Session and persistent

Cookies required to make navigation on the Website possible, for internal security and administration purposes, as well as to memorize the language selected by the user

This document

google.it
google.com

Third Party - persistent

Cookie for the Google Analytics service

https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html?hl=it

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage#gajs

https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

How to disable cookies in the browser’s settings

A guide to how to manage cookies in the most common browsers is provided below

Chrome

  1. Select the menu located top right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Settings
  3. Select the link Show advanced settings
  4. In the Privacy section, select content settings
  5. Under the Cookie section, modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Allow data to be saved on local
  6. Memorize data only until the browser is closed
  7. Block sites from setting any data
  8. Block third party cookies and site data
  9. Manage exceptions for some internet sites
  10. All cookies and site data

For further information, visit the dedicated internet page

Mozilla Firefox

  1. Select the menu located top-right of the browser’s instrument bar
  2. Select Options
  3. Select the Privacy panel
  4. In the Tracking section, select the relevant button if you want to inform the websites that you do not wished to be tracked
  5. In the History section, select the option Use Customized Settings from the drop-down menu and modify the following settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Accept cookies (by selecting the relevant button);
  6. Accept cookies from third parties (by selecting one of the following options from the drop-down menu: always, from already visited sites, never)
  7. Keep until (select one of the following options from the drop-down menu: until they expire, until Firefox is closed, or ask every time).
  8. In the History section it is also possible to select the button Show cookies if you want to remove the cookies that are present in your computer.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Mozilla webpage

Internet Explorer

  1. Select the Tools button
  2. Select Internet options
  3. Select the Security tab
  4. In the drop-down menu, select one of the options to customize the settings according to the desired managing of cookies:
    Block all cookies
  5. High
  6. Medium-high
  7. Medium
  8. Low
  9. Accept all cookies
  10. Select the button Sites if you want to specify which sites may always or never use cookies; this can be done by typing in the website address in the Web Address box and by selecting the Block or Allow buttons.

For further information, please visit the dedicated Microsoft Webpage

Safari

  1. Launch Safari
  2. Click on Safari
  3. Select Preferences and then Privacy
  4. In the Block Cookies section, select the preferred cookie management option.
  5. To see which sites have stored cookies on your computer click on Details

For further information, please visit the dedicated Apple page

Opera

  1. Launch Opera
  2. Select Settings from the main menu top-left of the screen
  3. Select Privacy and Security
  4. In the Cookies section, select one of the following options:
    Accept cookies –allows cookies to be stored on your computer
  5. Delete new cookies when exiting Opera
  6. Never accept cookies
  7. Accept cookies only from the site I visit
  8. Ask me before accepting cookies
  9. By selecting the button Manage cookies it is possible to remove the cookies that are stored on your computer

For further information, please visit the dedicated Opera page.

The Website may include links to other sites (so-called “third party sites”). The Company does not perform any access or control on cookies, web beacons and other tracking technologies that may be used by third party sites to which the user may access from the Website; it does in no way control the contents and materials published on, or obtained from, third party websites; and it does not control how the user’s personal data are processed by such websites -thus, the Company expressly declines any liability whatsoever which may arise in connection to all these circumstances. Users should check the privacy policies of the third-party sites to which they connect through the Website and make themselves aware of the conditions applicable to the processing of their personal data. The present Privacy Policy only applies to the Website as defined above.

Retention and Storage of Personal Data

Personal data are retained and processed by computerised systems that belong to Menarini and are managed either by Menarini or by third-party suppliers of technical services; for more detail please refer to section “Data Access” further below. Data are only processed by highly qualified personnel, including the personnel appointed to carry out extraordinary maintenance operations.

Purposes and Methods of Data Processing

Menarini may process the Data Subject's personal data for the following purposes: management of communications from users, management of requests for information, delivering of promotional material and communications by ordinary mail, electronic mail and/or fax, etc.

Personal data are processed both in paper and in electronic form. Data are entered into the information system of Menarini in compliance with the Privacy Law and according to profiles of data security and confidentiality, in line with the principles of fair and legal data processing.

Data are retained for the time strictly necessary to achieve the specific purpose for which they were collected.

Safety and Quality of Personal Data

Menarini undertakes to protect the security of personal data and to fulfill the safety provisions as established by the applicable Privacy Law and regulations in order to prevent loss of data, illegal or illicit use of the data and unauthorised access to said data.

Menarini has adopted appropriate technical measures such as multiple advanced safety technologies and procedures to protect data against alteration, loss and unauthorised access: as a matter of fact, personal data are retained on servers located in rooms with restricted access and subject to controls. In addition to that, the information systems and computer programs used by Menarini are set up in a way to minimise the use of personal and/or identification data. Data are processed to the strictest necessary extent and only in order to achieve the specific purpose of their collection. Data Subjects can help Menarini to update and/or to ensure the correctness of their personal data by communicating any information regarding their address, qualifications, contact details, etc.

Data Access

Personal data will be accessible only to the personnel in charge of data processing within Menarini. In relation to their duties, such personnel may need to process such data to manage the request from the Data Subjects. Data may be disclosed to other employees of Menarini as well as of the other companies of the Menarini Group for the same purposes as stated above and/or for administrative purposes.

Provision of Personal Data

Where marked by an asterisk [*] personal data are necessary for Menarini to process the enquiries received through the Site (e.g. requests for information and/or material) or to contact the Data Subject to follow up his/her requests. Refusal to provide such data will prevent Menarini from providing the services requested by the Data Subject. The provision of any other data not marked by the asterisk is optional: refusal will not determine any actual implication for the Data Subject.

Rights of the Data Subjects

Data Subjects may at any times exercise the rights established by the Privacy Law, including the right to receive confirmation of the existence of their personal data within Menarini, the right to check the content, the source and the accuracy of their data, and/or to request that their data are updated, erased and/or de-identified, if unlawfully processed, as well as the right to stop the processing of such data for any legitimate reasons.

At any times, the Data Subjects may apply the Data Controller by email at: inform at menarinidiagnostics dot gr (please replace "at" with "@" and "dot" with ".") or in writing (to: Menarini Diagnostics S.A., 575, Vouliagmenis Ave., 16451 Argyroupolis-Athens) to receive information on the processing of their personal data by Menarini and/or to exercise the rights established by the Privacy Law.